Programme at a glance

The scientific programme starts at 09:00. The camp gate opens at 04:30, which will allow ample time for an early morning game drive.

Plenary Sessions

Day 1 - 09:00 - 12:30Day 2 - 09:00 - 12:30Day 3 - 09:00 - 12:30Day 4 - 09:00 - 10:30Day 4 - 15:30 - 17:00
  • Annah Moteetee
  • Frances Craigie
  • Paul DN Hebert
  • Beatrice N Khayota
  • William J Bond
  • Krystal A Tolley
  • Yanis Bouchenak-Khelladi
  • Hugh MacIsaac
  • Linda A Amaral-Zettler
  • Diana H Wall
  • Daniel H Janzen
  • De-Zhu Li
  • Pedro W Crous
  • Monica Mwale
  • Felix Forest
  • Kowiyou Yessoufou
  • Erik K Verheyen
  • Klaas-Douwe B. Dijkstra
  • Alvaro M. Viljoen
  • Walter Salzburger
  • Jessica J Hellmann
  • Menno Schilthuizen
  • Torbjorn Ekrem
  • Pete Hollingsworth
  • Monica Mwale, Michelle van der Bank

Parallel Sessions Agenda

Tuesday, November 21st: Day 1

Ndlopfu Room Goldfields Room Ingwe Room Ndau Room Mhelembe Room Nari Room
Day 1
13:30 - 15:00
Wildlife Forensics & Conservation 1Plants 1 (Overview & Methods)eDNA & Metabarcoding 1 (Freshwater)Microbiomes & MycobiomesFish Barcode of LifeLepidoptera Biodiversity 1
ChairDonna-Maree CawthornDe-Zhu LiKristy DeinerDonald CowanClaudio OliveiraMari Kekkonen
Speakers
  • Tyler A. Elliott
  • Anthony R Magee
  • Pang-Chui Shaw
  • Alfred J Arulandhu
  • Maxwell J Farrell
  • David A Baisch
  • Michelle van der Bank**
  • Peter M Hollingsworth**
  • Jose D. Zuniga
  • James S. Boatwright
  • Jingyuan Song
  • Martha Valdez-Moreno
  • Katy E Klymus
  • Vasco Elbrecht
  • Alice R Evans
  • Torbjorn Ekrem
  • Hope Hollocher
  • Mani Chellappan
  • Dirk Steinke
  • Anna Voulgari Kokota
  • Luis E. Castaneda
  • Gryzenhout M Venter
  • Claudio Oliveira
  • Jonathan A. Anticamara
  • Alison Faye O Chan
  • Imane Rahmouni
  • Hermann Staude
  • David C Lees
  • Carlos Lopez Vaamonde
  • Peter Huemer
  • Sonia Ferreira
  • Vlad Eugen Dinca
Day 1
15:30 - 17:00
eDNA & Metabarcoding 2 (Aquatic)Barcode Applications: Terrestrial 1Authentication: Medicinal Plants 1Authentication: FoodMarine BiodiversityLepidoptera Diversity 2 / Terrestrial Biodiversity 1
ChairMehrdad HajibabaeiBrian FisherMonica ArakakiBob HannerFilipe CostaAxel Hausmann
Speakers
  • Melania E Cristescu
  • Anais Lacoursiere-Roussel
  • Kristy Deiner
  • Kevin K Beentjes
  • Jan N Macher
  • Cathryn Abbott
  • Brian L Fisher
  • Sandi Willows-Munro
  • Timothy Macqueen
  • Jeremy R deWaard
  • Dongmei Li
  • Sarina Veldman
  • Dorcas M Lekganayane
  • Tianyi Xin
  • Gudasalamani Ravikanth
  • Srirama Ramanujam
  • Letlhogonolo Sello
  • Robert H Hanner
  • Caroline Puente-Lelievre
  • Mohanasundaram Saravanan
  • Lawrence J. Wangh
  • Sophie Gombeer
  • Donna-Maree D.M. Cawthorn
  • Adriana E. Radulovici
  • Arjen AGCL Speksnijder
  • Carlos J Moura
  • Benedicta B Ngwakum
  • Jarrett D. Phillips
  • Pablo D Lavinia
  • Kong-Wah Sing
  • Rodolphe Rougerie
  • Jacopo D'Ercole
  • Charlene Janion-Scheepers
  • Tomas Roslin
** Featured talk

Wednesday, November 22nd: Day 2

Ndlopfu Room Goldfields Room Ingwe Room Ndau Room Mhelembe Room Nari Room
Day 2
13:30 - 15:00
Lightning Presentations 1Lightning Presentations 2eDNA & Metabarcoding 3 (Soil) / Wildlife Forensics & Conservation 3eDNA & Metabarcoding 4Methodological Advances: CollectionsTerrestrial Biodiversity 2
ChairBob HannerNatasha De VereDiana Wall / Beatrice KhayotaTorbjorn EkremJeremy deWaardMichelle Hamer
SpeakersLightning sessionLightning session
  • Don A Cowan
  • Camila D Ritter
  • Sean WJ Prosser
  • Kenny Meganck
  • Marise Heyns
  • Gert-Jan Jeunen
  • Thomas Lyrholm
  • Katrina M West
  • Thomas Knebelsberger
  • Berry van der Hoorn
  • Cathryn Abbott
  • Natalia V. Ivanova
  • Jonas J Astrin
  • Axel Hausmann
  • Valerie Levesque-Beaudin
  • Chun-Xia Zeng
  • Dirk Erpenbeck
  • Mikko Pentinsaari
  • Nigel A Binks
  • Nevena Velickovic
  • Luise Kruckenhauser
  • Patrizia Elena Vannucchi
  • Monica R Young
Day 2
15:30 - 17:00
Lightning Presentations 3
ChairEvgeny Zakharov
SpeakersLightning session

Thursday, November 23rd: Day 3

Ndlopfu Room Goldfields Room Ingwe Room Ndau Room Mhelembe Room Nari Room
Day 3
13:30 - 15:00
Evolution: Genes to CommunitiesEcology: PollinationWildlife Forensics & Conservation 2eDNA & Metabarcoding 5Barcoding NetworksTerrestrial Biodiversity 3 / Terrestrial Vertebrates
ChairPablo TubaroKevin Burgess / Karen BellDorcas LekganyaneMelania CristescuSandi Willows-MunroLuis Hernandez-Triana / Natalia Abramsom
Speakers
  • Mari Kekkonen
  • Dario A Lijtmaer
  • Marko Mutanen
  • Sarah J Adamowicz
  • Olivier J Hardy
  • Jonathan Davies
  • Laura E Jones
  • Stephanie J. Swenson
  • Xin Zhou
  • Andrew Lucas
  • Douglas W Yu
  • Ann N Mwaura
  • Janice J Williamson
  • Valentina Grisales-Betancur
  • Marli M De Bruyn
  • Lian-Ming Gao
  • Hugo de Boer
  • Ameli K Kirse
  • Arne J Beermann
  • Joel F Swift
  • Georgina L Brennan
  • Tony G Brown
  • Cristiano Vernesi
  • Ingrid Salvesen
  • Dirk Steinke
  • Thibaud Decaëns
  • Nikolaus U Szucsich
  • Dirk Steinke
  • Nelly N Ndungu
  • Jonas J Astrin
  • Jostein Kjaerandsen
  • Priscila E Hanisch
  • Mauricio Serna-Gonzalez
  • Adrian U Luczon
Day 3
15:30 - 17:00
Methodological Advances 2 (Genomics)Biodiversity Surveys 1Ecology: Diet & NetworksEvolution: Diversity & DistributionsBarcode Applications: AquaticFungal Diversity
ChairXin ZhouKailash ChandraCharles GodfrayMarko MutanenAnais Lacoursiere-RousselAdriaana Jacobs-Venter
Speakers
  • Eric Coissac
  • Thomas W. A. Braukmann
  • Iliana Bista
  • Yoshihisa Suyama
  • Caroline Puente-Lelievre
  • Youri Lammers
  • Daniel Marquina
  • Mary Ann Hawke
  • Natasha de Vere
  • Kingsly Chuo Beng
  • Belen Bukowski
  • Mailyn A Gonzalez
  • Kor-Jent van Dijk
  • Wasim Shehzad
  • Johan Pansu
  • Stefano Mariani
  • Tuomas T Kankaanpaeae
  • Markus J Ankenbrand
  • Olivier J Hardy
  • Samalesu Guelor SG Mayonde
  • Linda A Lait
  • Vladislav Ivanov
  • Alastair J Potts
  • Michelle L. D'Souza
  • Florian Leese
  • Gitte GK Wehr
  • Hendrik J. Niemann
  • Marcelo Silva-Briano
  • Simeon Bezeng SB Bezeng
  • Lerato LN Hoveka
  • Laszlo Irinyi
  • Genevieve GL Laperriere
  • Marieka Gryzenhout
  • Wieland Meyer
  • Z. Wilhelm de Beer
  • Nourou S. Yorou

Friday, November 24th: Day 4

Ndlopfu Room Goldfields Room Ingwe Room Ndau Room Mhelembe Room Nari Room
Day 4
11:00 - 12:30
eDNA & Metabarcoding 6Biodiversity Surveys 2Plants 2 (Taxonomic focus)Evolution: PhylogeneticsFreshwater BiodiversityBarcode Applications: Terrestrial 2
ChairSarah AdamowiczRodolphe RougerieMuthama MuasyaDario LijtmaerElisabeth Stur, Manuel Elias-GutierrezJun Ma
Speakers
  • Sujeevan Ratnasingham**
  • Inger G Alsos
  • Lyubomir Penev
  • Mehrdad Hajibabaei
  • Karen L Bell
  • Kate H.J. Perez
  • Matthias F Geiger
  • Jayme E Sones
  • Dmitry D. Schigel
  • Douglas W Yu
  • Sandi Willows-Munro
  • Anifat O Bello
  • James S Boatwright
  • Abubakar Bello
  • Khanyisile Shabangu
  • Stoffel P Bester
  • Chengxin Fu
  • Bjoern Rulik
  • Peter R Teske
  • Yuri Kartavtsev
  • Alvaro J Perez Castaneda
  • Pablo D Lavinia
  • Gerard Talavera
  • Manuel Elias-Gutierrez
  • Michal Grabowski
  • Ian C Duggan
  • Tomasz Mamos
  • Monica R Young
  • Janet Topan
  • Luis Miguel LM Hernandez-Triana
  • Camila Gonzalez
  • Natalia Kirichenko
  • Krishna M J Makam
  • Jun Ma
Day 4
13:30 - 15:00
Authentication: Medicinal Plants 2Methodological Advances 3Plants 3Evolution: Community StructureeDNA & Metabarcoding 7
ChairAnthony MageeNatalia IvanovaStephen James BoatwrightJonathan DaviesCathryn Abbott
Speakers
  • Vincent Manzanilla
  • Sewes PSF Alberts
  • Estherna E Pretorius
  • Ancuta Cristina Raclariu
  • Senthilkumar Umapathy
  • Eric Coissac
  • Paul G Nevill
  • Ning Zhang
  • Thomas W. A. Braukmann
  • Karen E James
  • Ahmed M. H. Gawhari
  • Karthikeyan Mahima
  • Zhi-Fang Liu
  • Ulrich Gael Bouka Dipelet
  • Guilherme Oliveira
  • Dimitri DA Veldkornet
  • A. Muthama Muasya
  • Nicholas C Galuszynski
  • Kevin S Burgess
  • Nicholas Wilding
  • Chris Ho
  • Evgeny V Zakharov
  • Lisa Fujise
  • Konstantina Mitsi
  • Alicia S. Arroyo
  • Frederik V Seersholm
  • Jan Pawlowski
** Featured talk